CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 R00781

Mr. Walter Satfield
Satfield Enterprises, LLC
4812 Emerald Drive East
Mobile, Alabama 36619-1446

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Satfield:

In your letter dated August 31, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing a blanket. A sketch of the blanket was included with your request. The blanket will measure 80 centimeters by 85 centimeters. It will be made from 100 percent wool knit fabric. The blanket be available in a solid or multi-color.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair… not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be Free.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 464. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.       The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division